PD A89199
November 21 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A89199

Ms. Jill D. Murray
J.Crew Group
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, N.J. 07026

RE: The tariff classification of two garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter dated October 28,1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles 96834 and 329, are women's garments. Style 96834 is a blouse and style 329 is a pant. They are manufactured from the same woven broadcloth fabric consisting of 58% cotton and 42% nylon yarn. The shirt features a full front opening secured with six buttons, long sleeves with single cuffs and a collarband with a pointed collar. The hemmed bottom is rouned at the side seams. Also featured is a breast pocket. . The trouser has a fly front opening secured with a zipper and a hook and eye closure on the waistband. The leg openings are hemmed. Also featured are side seam and rear pockets. The samples will be returned as requested.

If the garments are imported together and put up for sale at retail, the applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6204.22.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' esembles: of cotton: blouses and shirts: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filing. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.22.3040, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls' ensembles: of cotton: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem.

If the garments are imported separately, then the applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, HTSUSA, which provides for women'or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, HTSUSA, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other . . . other: trousers and breeches : women's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport